Go Back   This Blue Marble, a Global Current Events Discussion Forum > Main Floor > Technology > Computers and Home Electronics

Computers and Home Electronics Desktop computers, laptops, TVs, audio systems, computer games, home automation and more have transformed our lives and our homes.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-19-2017, 02:12 PM   #1
BuilderBob
Senior Member
 
BuilderBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, UK
Posts: 1,452
Thanks: 246
Thanked 451 Times in 289 Posts
Default Home Protector

I have bought a 4 Camera HD CCTV kit which can provide continuous recording from all 4 cameras for 28 days. LINK

The DVR unit appears to be working well, excellent pictures, day and night. No problem using menu system.

Problem is connecting it to the network. So called manual doesn't give anywhere near enough info.

Anybody here using one of these things?
BuilderBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:00 AM   #2
BuilderBob
Senior Member
 
BuilderBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, UK
Posts: 1,452
Thanks: 246
Thanked 451 Times in 289 Posts
In the LINK above there is a button to an installation video that won't work on my Mac.
DW found me an installation video that DOES work on my Mac.

https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=t5G_3Iic1iU

Am in the process of trying it out.
BuilderBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:41 AM   #3
Ter
Voluntary Exile
 
Ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,180
Thanks: 1,513
Thanked 1,977 Times in 692 Posts
There is an app called cloudSEE that lets you see the images from your CCTV cameras. I installed two day-night cameras at our front door and the unit inside records for a month before overwriting.
The app was demonstrated by the installer, I do not use it myself.
Hopefuly you can sort it out.
Ter is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Ter For This Useful Post:
BuilderBob (04-20-2017)
Old 04-20-2017, 02:26 PM   #4
BuilderBob
Senior Member
 
BuilderBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, UK
Posts: 1,452
Thanks: 246
Thanked 451 Times in 289 Posts
Ter, sounds to me like your video data is stored on iCloud. Makes me nervous about the security of the data.

Anyway, have to admit failure to get my mobile phone to connect with the DVR. Seems the app needs to be registered. Don't know who the recipient is. Will have a word with the supplier. Try to find if other purchasers have had problems and what were the solutions if any.
BuilderBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2017, 09:27 PM   #5
Ter
Voluntary Exile
 
Ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,180
Thanks: 1,513
Thanked 1,977 Times in 692 Posts
The data is stored on a hard disk in my house.
My phone connects to the signal via the router, not the internet.
The installer told me that there is a possibility to connect via the internet but I did not bother with that.
Ter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 01:31 AM   #6
BuilderBob
Senior Member
 
BuilderBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, UK
Posts: 1,452
Thanks: 246
Thanked 451 Times in 289 Posts
Okay, sounds good. My system has a 1TB disc for storage.

Checked on the web and found plenty of references. My current problem is google says my HUAWEI HONOR 7 Android mobile phone is not acceptable.

I bought my unit from an ALDI store so no chance of a competent installer visiting.
BuilderBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 06:03 AM   #7
Ter
Voluntary Exile
 
Ter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,180
Thanks: 1,513
Thanked 1,977 Times in 692 Posts
Bob, do you have an LCD or LED screen to see the images of the cameras?
I used a 17 " computer monitor that we didn't need any more. If you have a screen you don't need to see the same thing on your phone.
Ter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-21-2017, 10:47 AM   #8
BuilderBob
Senior Member
 
BuilderBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Milford Haven, Pembrokeshire, UK
Posts: 1,452
Thanks: 246
Thanked 451 Times in 289 Posts
I used an HDMI port on my 32 inch HD TV screen. Showed excellent colour pictures.

Could be why my phone was unable to capture the digital scan info, display of the code was too large.

Ah, well. After DW's complaints of all the wiring and where was I going to put it, no floor boards in our home, I've handed it all back to the store and got my money back.

I'm still looking for stuff but will make sure I have a computer monitor to work with. DW has suggested I get a unit with wi-fi cameras but that means depending on batteries.

As I explained to DW we might be away for more than a week. Also I want to be sure I can access the cameras from several hundred miles away.

All this modern technology gives one high ambitions.
BuilderBob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
home, protector

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright © Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.